Best LPN to RN/BSN Programs in Alabama 2027

Best LPN to RN/BSN Programs in Alabama 2027
Updated September 15, 202622 min read

Best Alabama LPN to RN/BSN Programs 2027

Ranked bridge programs with NCLEX pass rates, tuition comparisons, and flexible formats for working LPNs

How fast can an Alabama LPN actually become an RN without redoing coursework already covered in practical nurse training? Faster than most assume. Community college mobility tracks across the state typically run 12 to 18 months and award 14 to 16 credits for prior LPN education and licensure, shaving a full semester or more off the traditional associate degree timeline.

The tension is real, though: NCLEX-RN pass rates swing widely between programs, sometimes by 20 points or more, and a cheaper bridge track isn't worth much if its graduates struggle to clear licensure on the first try.

Alabama's nursing workforce shortage keeps demand high, but not every bridge program delivers equally on outcomes.

Top Alabama LPN to RN/BSN Programs by NCLEX-RN Pass Rate

The NCLEX-RN is the single gate every aspiring registered nurse in Alabama has to pass, so a program's first-time pass rate says more about day-one readiness than any brochure copy can. The programs below are ordered by that measure, and each entry carries the details LPNs actually compare: degree level, delivery format, and the institution's overall graduation rate. Cost references are institution-wide averages after aid for the whole college, not a quote for the nursing program itself.

How we ranked these

Factors considered
  1. Institutional graduation rates first
  2. Retention and completion trends
  3. NCLEX-RN first-time pass rates
  4. Program accreditation status
  5. Net cost after financial aid
Data sources
  • IPEDS institutional survey data from NCES covering graduation rates, retention rates and student-faculty ratios — nces.ed.gov
  • NCLEX first-time pass rates published by the state boards of nursing — ncsbn.org
  • Internal program database
  • Independent editorial research
GA

Gadsden State Community College

Gadsden, AL · $4,000/yr · NCLEX-RN pass rate 99.1% (2-yr weighted avg)

HBCU
Best for: Paramedics crossing into registered nursing

A long-running mobility route for LPNs and paramedics that awards an associate degree and prepares graduates to sit for the NCLEX-RN. Admission runs on a point formula rather than GPA alone, and paramedics are admitted alongside licensed practical nurses. The college reports an overall graduation rate of about 38 percent, and its institution-wide average net price after aid is on the lower end for Alabama community colleges.

  • Mobility Nursing Program, Associates — On-Campus
    Gadsden State Community College
    ACEN accredited
    Visit Website
SO

Southern Union State Community College

Wadley, AL · $6,000/yr · NCLEX-RN pass rate 99.2% (2-yr weighted avg)

Best for: LPNs with a year of bedside care

A one-year ADN mobility option built for licensed practical nurses who already have a year of direct patient care behind them. The credit load is heavy at 66 hours, but the payoff is a quick route to RN licensure with a September application window each year. The college reports an overall graduation rate of about 36 percent, and a regional health system sponsors a set number of nursing seats each semester.

  • ADN Mobility, LPNs — Online
    Southern Union State Community College
    ACEN accredited
    Visit Website
NO

Northeast Alabama Community College

Rainsville, AL · $5,000 – $9,000/yr · NCLEX-RN pass rate 97.9% (2-yr weighted avg)

Best for: Working nurses needing weekend clinicals

The hybrid structure is the draw here for working LPNs: theory online, labs and testing on campus on Fridays, and clinical rotations mostly on weekends at sites across three counties. The three-semester bridge ends with precepting and a focused NCLEX-RN review. The college reports an overall graduation rate of about 56 percent, the highest among the schools on this list.

  • LPN to RN Mobility Option, Associates — Hybrid
    Northeast Alabama Community College
    ACEN accredited
    Visit Website
WA

Wallace State-Hanceville

Hanceville, AL · $10,000 – $15,000/yr · NCLEX-RN pass rate 98% (2-yr weighted avg)

The mobility track is unusually broad, opening to paramedics, respiratory therapists and diagnostic imaging professionals as well as LPNs. Admission is rank-ordered on a point system that rewards grades, licensure and test scores, and a joint pathway with UAB lets graduates keep climbing toward a BSN after licensure. The college reports an overall graduation rate of about 51 percent and carries an NLN Center of Excellence designation from 2016.

  • Nursing, Mobility Track, Associates — On-Campus
    Wallace State-Hanceville
    Visit Website
SN

Snead State Community College

Boaz, AL · $3,000/yr (net price) · NCLEX-RN pass rate 96.9% (2-yr weighted avg)

Hispanic-Serving Institution

A three-semester hybrid option that pairs online lectures with on-campus labs, simulation and testing so students can keep working while enrolled. Two clinical semesters plus a precepting semester round out the hands-on training, and the transition course is built specifically for LPNs changing scope. The college reports an overall graduation rate of about 49 percent, and the next cohort begins in spring 2027.

  • LPN to RN Mobility Option, Associates — Hybrid
    Snead State Community College
    Visit Website
BE

Bevill State Community College

Jasper, AL · $5,000 – $8,000/yr · NCLEX-RN pass rate 95.2% (2-yr weighted avg)

This mobility track is short by design at 52 credit hours, with 15 non-traditional credits awarded for prior learning. Recent graduates of Alabama's concept-based practical nursing curriculum can skip the transition course entirely and finish in three semesters instead of four. The college reports an overall graduation rate of about 38 percent, and a new evening cohort at the Jasper campus is scheduled for fall 2027.

  • Nursing Mobility: LPN & Paramedic to ADN — Hybrid
    Bevill State Community College
    Visit Website
WA

Wallace Community College-Dothan

Dothan, AL · $5,000 – $9,000/yr · NCLEX-RN pass rate 96.6% (2-yr weighted avg)

All nursing courses in the mobility track are completed on campus, which suits LPNs who live within commuting distance of Dothan and the Sparks campuses. A Nurse Apprenticeship Program lets accepted students work paid clinical days alongside a licensed nurse while meeting program requirements. The college reports an overall graduation rate of about 35 percent, and its institution-wide average net price after aid is among the lowest here.

  • LPN to RN Mobility Track, Associates — On-Campus
    Wallace Community College-Dothan
    ACEN accredited
    Visit Website
CO

Coastal Alabama Community College

Bay Minette, AL · ~$14,000/yr (est.) · NCLEX-RN pass rate 96.9% (2-yr weighted avg)

Mobility entry points are spread across several south Alabama campuses, so commuting LPNs can often pick the site closest to home. The simulation program holds accreditation from the Society for Simulation in Healthcare, a distinction few two-year colleges carry, and three application windows run each year. The college reports an overall graduation rate of about 31 percent.

  • Mobility LPN & Paramedic to ADN — On-Campus
    Coastal Alabama Community College
    ACEN accredited
    Visit Website
UN

University of South Alabama

Mobile, AL · $18,000/yr (net price) · NCLEX-RN pass rate 94.4% (2-yr weighted avg)

The only BSN-level bridge on this list, awarding 14 credits for prior LPN education and finishing the professional component in as few as four semesters. Beginning in spring 2027, clinical rotations move to weekend shifts in Mobile, a change aimed squarely at nurses who cannot leave their jobs. The university reports an overall graduation rate of about 53 percent, well above the two-year colleges here.

  • LPN to BSN Pathway, Associates — Hybrid
    University of South Alabama
    Visit Website
TR

Troy University

Troy, AL · $15,000 – $20,000/yr · NCLEX-RN pass rate 94.5% (2-yr weighted avg)

This bridge launched in fall 2026 in partnership with Baptist Health and is built around students who need to keep earning while they study. Clinical rotations run at partner hospitals and trauma centers, and graduates can continue into the university's RN-to-BSN program. The university reports an overall graduation rate of about 50 percent.

  • LPN-to-RN Bridge Program, Associates — On-Campus
    Troy University
    Visit Website

How We Ranked Alabama LPN Bridge Programs

When we rank LPN to RN Bridge Programs in Alabama, we are answering one practical question: which programs give a licensed practical nurse the clearest, best-supported path to RN licensure. The answer is not based on reputation or convenience. It comes from a published formula that prioritizes the outcome that matters most for licensure: NCLEX-RN performance.

What carries the most weight

The composite score gives approximately three-quarters of the weight to first-time NCLEX-RN pass rates. We look at the latest three available years and weight the results by the number of test takers. That approach smooths out a single unusual year and keeps a small cohort from skewing the entire ranking. Because licensure hinges on passing the NCLEX-RN, this measure gets the largest single share. Accreditation status and completion or retention measures make up the remaining share. We look for Accredited LPN and RN Programs and clear evidence that admitted students tend to finish.

What we leave out

Subjective student reviews, self-reported survey data, and advertising or referral relationships do not affect the score. A school cannot buy placement on this list, and a well-known name does not earn extra points.

The limits we acknowledge

Program-level completion data is not uniformly published across Alabama. In those cases, we use institution-wide graduation rate as a reasonable proxy, but we treat it as supporting context rather than a perfect match. It is a signal, not a guarantee of individual student results.

Why we publish the formula

Many competing lists do not disclose how they rank programs. We do. If a methodology is hidden, you cannot tell whether a ranking is useful or just marketing. This transparency lets you check the method yourself instead of taking the order on faith.

LPN to ADN Vs. LPN to BSN: Which Path Fits Your Career Goals?

Both LPN-to-ADN and LPN-to-BSN bridge programs lead to the same NCLEX-RN exam, but they differ in length, cost, and long-term career impact. The ADN route gets you to the bedside faster and at a lower price point, while the BSN satisfies a growing employer preference for baccalaureate-prepared nurses. The AACN set a goal of 80 percent BSN representation in the workforce by 2020, and while the profession has not yet hit that mark, the trend continues to push hiring decisions toward BSN holders, especially at Magnet-designated hospitals. Keep in mind that many ADN graduates go on to complete an RN-to-BSN program later, so the associate route is not a dead end, though the cumulative tuition of two separate programs can exceed the cost of a single BSN bridge.

LPN to ADN vs. LPN to BSN: Which Path Fits Your Career Goals?

NCLEX-RN Pass Rates by Alabama LPN Bridge Program

The Alabama Board of Nursing publishes annual NCLEX-RN outcomes for every approved nursing program in the state, but it does not break out LPN bridge cohorts separately from traditional ADN or BSN tracks. The table below includes the program-level data that is publicly available for Alabama schools known to offer LPN-to-RN pathways. Because most bridge students sit for the same NCLEX-RN alongside traditional nursing graduates, these figures reflect the overall program pass rate rather than bridge-only results. For context, Alabama's statewide first-time pass rate stood at 91.64 percent in 2024 and climbed to roughly 93.4 percent in the most recent reporting cycle, compared with a national average of 86.7 percent for first-time, U.S.-educated candidates in 2025.

School NameTest-TakersFirst-Time Pass RateReporting Year
Wallace State Community College (ADN)N/A98.4%2023
Wallace State Community College (ADN)N/A97.85%2024
Wallace State Community College (ADN)N/A94.65%2022
Alabama Statewide Average (ADN/BSN Combined)N/A91.64%2024
Alabama Statewide Average (All Candidates)N/A92.9%2025
Alabama Statewide Average (All Candidates)N/A93.4%2026
National Average (First-Time, U.S.-Educated)N/A91.2%2024
National Average (First-Time, U.S.-Educated)N/A86.7%2025

Program Costs and Financial Aid for Alabama LPN Bridge Students

Tuition figures for Alabama's LPN to RN Bridge Programs are frustratingly inconsistent across catalogs, handbooks, and program sheets, so treat any single number as a starting point rather than a quote. That said, a clear pattern holds: community college ADN mobility tracks cost far less per credit than four-year BSN completion routes.

Community college ADN pricing

Wallace State's nursing handbook lists per-credit tuition around $188 for 2025-2026, though a separate general fee grid for Fall 2026 implies a lower blended rate near $133, with mandatory per-credit fees layered on top. Lurleen B. Wallace runs closer to $129 to $131 per credit, with a published program total near $5,190. Jefferson State's published rates range from $184 to $191 per credit depending on which schedule you check. Across the state's community colleges, total mobility program costs (tuition plus fees) generally land in the $4,300 to $5,400 range before books, uniforms, or clinical supplies.

Four-year BSN pricing

University of South Alabama and Troy University charge substantially more per credit, from $328 to $435 depending on the year and residency status. Because BSN completion tracks typically require more total credit hours and carry university-wide fees, expect the all-in cost of an LPN to BSN bridge to run several times higher than a community college ADN mobility program.

What an all-in budget actually looks like

Beyond tuition, the Cost of LPN Programs & Schools also includes mandatory fees, textbooks and digital course materials, uniforms and clinical supplies, background checks and immunizations, and NCLEX-RN registration and prep, which together commonly add $1,000 to $2,000 or more. Wallace State's listed exam-related fee of $785 is a useful example of how quickly ancillary costs stack up.

Financial aid worth pursuing

  • Federal Pell Grants: the base for most eligible students, applied through the FAFSA.
  • Alabama Student Assistance Program: state need-based aid layered on top of federal awards.
  • NURSE Corps Loan Repayment: federal program repaying loans for nurses who commit to critical-shortage facilities after licensure.
  • Employer tuition reimbursement: systems like Huntsville Hospital have publicly noted covering up to $15,000 in tuition for LPNs pursuing RN licensure through LPN Bridge Programs, and UAB Health System offers similar tuition assistance for employees.

Institution-wide net price figures reported for these colleges (often in the low thousands after aid) are helpful for gauging affordability broadly, but they reflect the entire student body, not this specific bridge cohort, so use them as a ballpark rather than a promise.

Credit Transfer and Prior-Learning Policies at Alabama Bridge Programs

The number of credits a bridge program awards for your prior LPN education directly affects how long it takes you to finish and how much you pay overall. Most Alabama community college mobility tracks award between 14 and 16 non-traditional credit hours once you clear a transition course, but the details vary. Wallace State stands out as the most generous of the group at 16 credits, while several other programs cluster at 15. Below is a side-by-side comparison of the programs for which verified credit-transfer data is available.

School NameCredits Awarded for LPNValidation / Transition Course RequiredTotal Credits to CompleteNotes
Wallace State Community College16Yes, NUR 199 (LPN to ADN Transition)73On completion of the transition course, students receive non-traditional credit for five NUR courses (102, 103, 104, 105, 106). This is the most generous credit award among the programs listed.
Lurleen B. Wallace Community College15Yes, Concepts for Health Transition67Credit is awarded after verification of an active LPN license and satisfactory completion of the transition course. The 67-credit total is among the lowest overall, making this one of the shorter paths to the ADN.
Bevill State Community College15Yes, NUR 209 (Concepts for Healthcare Transition)67LPNs who completed a concept-based LPN curriculum within one academic year of entering the mobility track may be exempt from NUR 209 and enter directly at NUR 211.
Wallace Community College Selma15Yes, NUR 209Not publishedFifteen additional nursing credit hours are awarded following successful completion of NUR 209 in the first semester of the mobility program.
Wallace Community College (current catalog)15Yes, NUR 200 (Career Mobility Assessment)72On completion of the assessment course, students receive non-traditional credit for five NUR courses (102, 103, 104, 105, 106).
The biggest decision an LPN faces is not whether to advance, but how far to reach in one step. An ADN bridge gets you to the bedside faster, while a BSN bridge positions you for leadership, specialty roles, and graduate education down the road.
practicalnursing.org editorial team

Alabama LPN to RN Licensure Requirements and Compact State Status

The tradeoff here is speed versus reach: Alabama's licensure process is straightforward for bridge graduates, but choosing between a single-state and multistate license shapes where you can actually work once you pass.

Applying to the Alabama Board of Nursing

Despite the Differences Between LPN and RN Programs, the Alabama Board of Nursing (ABN) treats LPN-to-RN bridge graduates the same as any other RN applicant. There is no separate pathway. You must graduate from an ABN-approved RN program (ADN or BSN), then apply online for licensure by examination. Applications are not accepted before your graduation date.

Core requirements: - Application fee: $125 for a single-state license or $225 for a multistate (compact) license, plus a $3.50 transaction fee.23 - Background check: Required, along with proof of U.S. citizenship or qualifying immigration status. - Transcripts: Official transcripts must arrive directly from your school via eScrip-Safe, Parchment, National Student Clearinghouse, or Credential Solutions. Faxed transcripts are not accepted.

Continuing education is not a prerequisite for initial licensure by exam. The 24 contact hours in the prior 24 months only applies to endorsement applicants coming from another state.5

Compact Status and Multistate Practice

Alabama has been a full member of the enhanced Nurse Licensure Compact (eNLC) since January 1, 2020.1 If Alabama is your primary state of residence, paying the $225 multistate fee gives you a single license valid across all compact states, useful for travel nursing, telehealth, or living near a state border. If you hold a valid multistate license issued by another compact state, you can practice in Alabama under LPN/LVN Reciprocity rules without a separate Alabama license, unless you make Alabama your primary residence.

NCLEX-RN and Temporary Permits

After the ABN clears your application, you will receive an Authorization to Test (ATT) and register with Pearson VUE. The NCLEX-RN exam fee is $200, paid separately from your ABN fees.4

Alabama does issue a non-renewable temporary permit for first-time exam candidates once a complete application is on file. It authorizes supervised practice as a new graduate RN until you pass the NCLEX-RN, the permit expires, your license is issued, or licensure is denied.4

Frequently Asked Questions About Alabama LPN to RN Programs

Below are answers to some of the most common questions prospective LPN to RN bridge students ask about Alabama programs. Each answer draws on current program details and state licensing requirements to help you plan your next step with confidence.

  1. How long does it take to go from LPN to RN in Alabama?

    Timeline depends on the pathway and pace. Full-time LPN to ADN bridge programs typically run 12 to 18 months (three to four semesters), with some accelerated tracks finishing in as few as 12 months. Part-time options extend to 18 to 24 months. LPN to BSN pathways take longer, generally three to four years including prerequisites and a professional component of at least four semesters.

  2. Can you complete an LPN to BSN program in Alabama entirely online?

    Not entirely. Alabama LPN to BSN pathways, such as the University of South Alabama's program, deliver didactic coursework through flexible or online formats, but all programs require in-person clinical rotations. Expect a hybrid model where you complete theory online and fulfill clinical hours at approved healthcare facilities in the state. No accredited Alabama bridge program currently offers a 100% online option.

  3. What are the admission requirements for LPN to RN bridge programs in Alabama?

    Most programs require an active, unencumbered LPN license, graduation from one of the Alabama LPN programs, and completion of prerequisite college courses such as anatomy and physiology, English composition, and introductory psychology. A minimum GPA is standard, and some schools also ask for documented clinical work hours or employer verification. If your LPN program was not regionally accredited, certain schools may place you on a longer pathway.

  4. Is an LPN to ADN or LPN to BSN bridge better for long-term career advancement?

    An LPN to ADN bridge gets you to RN practice faster and at lower upfront cost, typically 12 to 18 months and roughly $8,000 to $15,000. However, a growing number of hospitals prefer or require a BSN for hiring and promotion, and a BSN positions you for leadership roles, specialty certifications, and graduate study. If your goal extends beyond bedside care, the BSN path offers a stronger long-term return despite the added time and investment.

  5. Does Alabama participate in the Nurse Licensure Compact?

    Yes. Alabama has been a full member of the enhanced Nurse Licensure Compact (eNLC) since January 1, 2020. Eligible residents can hold a multistate license covering both RN and LPN/LVN practice, allowing them to work across all 41 compact member states without obtaining additional licenses. Keep in mind that the compact does not extend to advanced practice registered nurse (APRN) roles, which require separate state authorization.

More Alabama LPN to RN/BSN Programs to Consider

These are the Alabama LPN to RN and LPN to BSN bridge programs that sit just outside the top ten, presented as a directory rather than a ranking. Location, start dates, delivery format, and cost often matter more than a position on a list, so weigh each entry against your own schedule and budget. Each school below notes the college's reported average net price for reference.

North Alabama

Calhoun Community College
Calhoun's ACEN-accredited RN Bridge Program serves licensed practical nurses and paramedics, with evening classes designed for working students. The 66-credit associate degree pathway starts once a year in spring. Average net price: $7,660.
  • RN Bridge Program
Tanner, AL · On-Campus
J. F. Drake State Community and Technical College
Drake State's LPN to RN Mobility program starts each spring and includes a concurrent BSN pathway with Athens State University. Through the RN Launch Program, Huntsville Hospital may cover up to $15,000 in tuition for a work commitment. Average net price: $6,005.
  • LPN to RN Mobility
Huntsville, AL · On-Campus
Northwest Shoals Community College
Northwest Shoals offers a Healthcare Transition track for LPNs and paramedics at its Phil Campbell campus, delivered in a hybrid format with spring and fall starts. Prior learning credit is awarded: 15 hours for many students, 25 for Track Two. Average net price: $2,838.
  • Registered Nursing: Mobility (Healthcare Transition)
Muscle Shoals, AL · Hybrid

Central Alabama

Lawson State Community College
Lawson State's LPN to RN track begins with a 49-credit practical nursing certificate taught on the Bessemer campus, and licensed LPNs return later for RN-level coursework. Admission is competitive and point-based. Average net price: $6,275.
  • Nursing (LPN) (LPN to RN track)
Birmingham, AL · On-Campus
Shelton State Community College
Shelton State's LPN to RN Mobility track runs 12 to 15 months across 72 credit hours, with fall admission. Requirements include a TEAS exam, a 2.5 GPA, recent LPN work experience, and an unencumbered Alabama PN license. Average net price: $14,557.
  • ADN Health Transition Program, Mobility (LPN to RN)
Tuscaloosa, AL · On-Campus
Central Alabama Community College
Central Alabama's LPN to RN Mobility Program holds its first semester in Childersburg, with later terms at Childersburg or Alexander City. Fall and spring starts are available, and admission requires an ACT of 18 or a TEAS of 58. Average net price: $15,996.
  • LPN to RN Mobility
Alexander City, AL · On-Campus

East Alabama

Chattahoochee Valley Community College
Chattahoochee Valley's three-semester Nursing-Mobility program is open to LPNs, paramedics, respiratory therapists, and medical assistant technologists, with two tracks for different backgrounds. Applications run July 1 through September 30 for a January start. Average net price: $4,244.
  • Mobility (LPN or Paramedic to RN)
Phenix City, AL · On-Campus

South Alabama

George C Wallace State Community College-Selma
Wallace Community College Selma's three-semester LPN to RN Mobility Program starts in summer and combines advanced nursing theory, lab simulation, and clinical rotations. Prerequisites include anatomy and physiology, English, and algebra. Average net price: $9,272.
  • LPN to RN Mobility Program
Selma, AL · On-Campus
Lurleen B Wallace Community College
LBW Community College's three-semester Mobility Nursing Program covers 52 credit hours with fall and spring starts on the Greenville and MacArthur campuses. Admission is point-based, using ACT scores and GPA, and there is no waiting list. Average net price: $2,792.
  • Mobility Nursing Program
Andalusia, AL · On-Campus
Bishop State Community College
Bishop State's two-semester Transfer LPN to ADN bridge is held in person at the Downtown campus in Mobile. Applicants need an unencumbered Alabama LPN license and completion of an Alabama Community College System PN program. Nursing scholarships are available. Average net price: $5,397.
  • Transfer LPN to RN
Mobile, AL · On-Campus

Recent Articles

In this article

Follow us