LVN Programs in Palo Alto, CA 2027

LVN Programs in Palo Alto, CA 2027
Updated September 21, 202625+ min read

LVN Programs in Palo Alto, California 2027

A practical look at BVNPT-approved LVN training within commuting distance of Palo Alto — cost, length, and what graduates actually earn.

Palo Alto's 94303 zip code has no in-city BVNPT-approved vocational nursing program, so applicants commute out to neighboring campuses across Santa Clara and San Mateo counties. The realistic search radius runs about 40 miles along the 101 and 280 corridors, reaching LVN programs in San Jose and LVN programs in Fremont, plus Mountain View, Redwood City, and Hayward.

One quick clarification before you shortlist anything: a search for "Palo Alto College nursing" often surfaces Palo Alto College in San Antonio, Texas, a completely different institution with no connection to the California programs discussed here.

The practical tension is geography against cost. A cheaper public seat may sit 30 miles away with a fixed clinical schedule, while a closer private program can cost several times more. Where you enroll shapes both your commute and your debt.

Jump straight to the program list →

LVN Training Options in and Around Palo Alto

Approval status now changes faster than most applicants expect, and a school that looked clean a year ago may be on provisional terms today. If you are searching around Palo Alto, the first job is to separate the handful of real vocational nursing programs from the much larger pool of nursing assistant and medical assistant schools that use similar titles.

Confirmed Programs and Current Status

Within roughly 40 miles of Palo Alto, the only nearby program with clear BVNPT approval in the current public materials is Project Heartbeat in Oakland1, one of the LVN programs in Oakland. Unitek College's San Jose campus is operating under a two-year provisional approval that began November 18, 2025, so it remains eligible to train students but should be checked for any new conditions before you enroll.

Several other campuses appear on the BVNPT approved providers list by county, but current approval status and enrollment should still be confirmed directly. Those include Mission College in Santa Clara, Santa Clara Valley Medical Center in San Jose, WestMed College in San Jose, Institute of Medical Education in San Jose, St. Francis Career College in San Jose, Unitek College's Fremont campus, and a San Mateo campus at 2121 South El Camino Real. Do not treat that list as confirmed currently enrolled sites; it is a starting point for your own verification.

Commute Realities on 101 and 280

Palo Alto sits where Highway 101 and Interstate 280 split, which means San Jose and Santa Clara campuses are technically close but can stretch into a long rush-hour drive in either direction. Caltrain is the most realistic transit option along the Peninsula, with stops that connect Palo Alto to San Jose LVN programs and a short walk or bus ride to some campuses. VTA light rail and buses serve San Jose and Santa Clara for last-mile connections, though frequencies drop in the evening. East Bay locations in Fremont, Hayward, and Oakland require a bridge crossing, typically the Dumbarton or San Mateo Bridge, and are harder to reach by transit for evening clinicals or weekend labs.

BVNPT-Approved vs Lookalike Programs

A BVNPT-approved vocational nursing program qualifies you to take the California LVN licensing exam. Many search results for "LVN programs in California near Palo Alto" are actually nursing assistant, medical assistant, or pre-nursing courses that do not lead to LVN licensure. When you see a short training length or a low cost, confirm the program is on the BVNPT approved list rather than a different credential with a similar name.

Program Length, Schedules, and Evening or Part-Time Options

The biggest scheduling decision for an aspiring LVN near Palo Alto is not whether to attend school, but whether you can commit to a fixed sequence of clinical hours that rarely follows a traditional academic calendar.

Full-Time Day Tracks vs. Evening and Part-Time Options

BVNPT sets fixed clock-hour requirements, so a shorter calendar does not mean fewer training hours. It simply compresses or spreads the same content. Full-time day LVN programs in California commonly run 12 to 14 months. Part-time and evening versions typically run 18 to 20 months, and some weekend or hybrid tracks reach 24 months.

The clearest local example with published formats is Unitek College San Jose: the full-time day track is about 12 months, the full-time evening track about 17 months, and the part-time evening track about 20 months. Unitek's Fremont campus also offers an LVN program, but the published scheduling details are not specific enough to confirm evening, weekend, or part-time options, so call for current cohorts. Foothill College appears in Palo Alto-area lists, but it does not clearly publish evening, weekend, or part-time LVN formats either.

Statewide, evening and weekend tracks show the same stretch: one evening and weekend LVN program is 18 months, a hybrid part-time option is about 20 months with roughly 1,574 clock hours, and a strict part-time weekend track runs 24 months. Those are not all Palo Alto options, but they are a useful reference for how much longer a working-adult schedule can be.

Why Clinical Rotations Override Your Class Schedule

Even if lectures are delivered in the evening or online, clinical rotations are almost always scheduled during hospital and nursing facility shifts. A so-called evening or part-time LVN program will still require daytime availability for some weeks. Do not assume a program is hybrid just because lectures are online; clinical rotations are still in-person and time-bound. Ask for a sample clinical calendar before you commit, because the class schedule alone can understate the time away from work.

Start Dates and Working-Adult Planning

Most BVNPT-approved programs in this area launch one or two cohorts per year rather than rolling enrollment. A missed deadline or full cohort can push your start back six months or more. Some programs may have a fall and spring start, while others admit once a year. Confirm whether the next cohort aligns with your lease, job, or family plans. If you are working, compare start dates, total months, and the clinical weeks that require daytime hours, not just the advertised program length.

What an LVN Program Really Costs in the Palo Alto Area

The single biggest cost decision you'll make is between a public community college and a private career college. In the Bay Area, that gap is enormous. City College of San Francisco reports tuition near $2,787 for its vocational nursing program, and nearby public options like Mission College in Santa Clara run in a similar low-thousands range. Private career colleges are a different universe: institution-wide net price figures land around $88,000 for Unitek College's Hayward campus and roughly $67,000 for Gurnick Academy in San Jose, while Carrington College's Pleasant Hill campus sits near a $39,000 net price. Keep in mind those net price numbers are school-wide averages across all programs, not a firm quote for the LVN track specifically. Treat them as a reality check on affordability, not a bill for your LVN degree.

The Non-Tuition Costs Nobody Lists Up Front

Whatever program you pick, tuition is only part of the picture. Bay Area and California cost sheets show these extras typically add roughly $1,000 to $2,000 at public programs, and more when charged separately:

  • Textbooks: Often $900 to $1,500, sometimes bundled into tuition, sometimes not.
  • Uniforms and shoes: Around $100 to $250, and multiple required pieces can push that higher.
  • Skills kit / lab supplies: Nursing kits run about $90 to $172, with some programs charging a separate lab-supply fee near $445.
  • Clinical clearance: Background check, drug screen, immunizations, and TB testing, these are lpn application requirements.
  • CPR/BLS certification and standardized entrance testing (such as the TEAS) where required.
  • Malpractice/liability insurance, where the program requires it.

Exact amounts vary by school and by whether items are bundled, so ask each program for an itemized cost of attendance before you commit.

The Back-End Fees Every Applicant Forgets

Graduating isn't the finish line for spending. Before you can practice, you'll pay the BVNPT application fee, Live Scan fingerprinting, and the NCLEX-PN examination fee ($200, plus any BVNPT processing). Budget a few hundred dollars for this final licensing stretch.

Financial Aid vs. Cash-Pay

Program-level median federal debt at completion isn't published for most LVN programs near Palo Alto, so treat any debt figure cautiously. What matters practically is Title IV eligibility. Private colleges like Unitek, Gurnick, and Carrington advertise financial aid and scholarships, while many public and adult-school programs are lower-cost but may be cash-pay. Confirm aid eligibility directly with each school before assuming loans are an option.

Admission Requirements and How Competitive Bay Area LVN Seats Are

Vocational nursing admissions in the Palo Alto area follow a fairly predictable pattern, but the details differ school by school, and the published requirements at Bay Area programs are less standardized than applicants expect. Verify every item directly with the program before you pay for an exam or a transcript evaluation, because policies shift between cohorts. The checklist below reflects what most California VN programs ask for, with examples drawn from programs that publish their criteria.

  • High school diploma or GED, and minimum age
    Every California vocational nursing program requires a high school diploma or GED; Mission College in Santa Clara also accepts a foreign equivalency evaluation if your transcripts come from outside the U.S. Programs typically set a minimum age of 18, though this is set at the school level rather than by the state, so confirm it with admissions.
  • Prerequisite coursework
    Anatomy and physiology is the most common academic gate. Mission College requires its combined A&P course (BIO22) or a separate anatomy and physiology sequence with a grade of C or better. Many programs also expect college-level English and math, and some cap how old prerequisite credit can be, Merced College, for example, requires prerequisites completed within the last five years. Ask whether that clock applies to you.
  • Entrance exam (TEAS or HESI A2)
    Most California VN programs require an entrance exam, usually the ATI TEAS or HESI A2. Cut scores vary widely and are not uniformly published by Bay Area schools. For scale: Southwestern College has used a 58% minimum on TEAS Version 6, and Antelope Valley College has required at least 62% on TEAS v7. Treat those as reference points from other regions, not as Palo Alto-area standards, request the current cutoff in writing from any program you apply to.
  • GPA minimums
    A 2.0 minimum is common in California VN admissions, both Riverside City College and Merced College use that floor on prerequisite or cumulative coursework. In a competitive Bay Area applicant pool, however, meeting the minimum rarely makes you competitive. Aim well above it.
  • CNA certification (program-specific)
    Some programs, including Mission College, require a Certified Nurse Assistant certificate issued by the California Department of Public Health, or documented proof of passing the CDPH written and skills exams if the certificate itself is still processing. Not every school requires this, but it is a meaningful time and cost factor when it does apply.
  • Health clearances and immunizations
    Expect a physical exam, a full immunization record (typically MMR, varicella, hepatitis B, Tdap, and annual influenza), and TB clearance before clinical placement. Clinical partners, not the school, often set these standards, and Bay Area hospital systems tend to enforce them strictly.
  • CPR/BLS certification
    An American Heart Association BLS Provider card is the standard. Mission College names it explicitly. Online-only certifications without a hands-on skills check are commonly rejected, so choose an AHA-approved course.
  • Background check and Live Scan fingerprinting
    Criminal background screening and Live Scan fingerprinting are required both for clinical placement and later for BVNPT licensure. Drug screening is also common. If you have a prior conviction, raise it with the program and the Board early, resolving it after you have paid tuition is a far worse position.
  • Public college waitlists versus private career colleges
    This is the practical difference that shapes most Palo Alto-area decisions. Publicly funded community college VN programs cost far less and draw far more applicants, which produces waitlists, lotteries, or ranked selection cycles. Private career colleges generally admit on a rolling basis with faster start dates, at substantially higher tuition. Current waitlist lengths for Santa Clara and San Mateo County programs are not consistently published, so call the program directly and ask how many cycles the typical admitted applicant waited.
  • Information sessions, interviews, and point systems
    Some California VN programs require a mandatory information session before an application is accepted, and others use a point-based ranking that awards credit for prerequisite grades, entrance exam scores, CNA experience, or residency. Which Palo Alto-area schools use points versus lottery versus first-qualified admission is not uniformly documented in current public materials, confirm the selection method with each program, because it determines whether retaking a course or an exam would actually improve your standing.

BVNPT Approval, Accreditation, and How to Verify a School Yourself

Before you commit to an LVN program near Palo Alto, confirm its approval status with the California Board of Vocational Nursing and Psychiatric Technicians (BVNPT). The state records a qualifying school as a "Vocational Nurse Approved Program" in the DCA License Search. Cross-check that entry against the BVNPT approved-program list, because the Board may list a program with full or provisional approval. If the status is unclear, call the BVNPT Education Division at (916) 263-7843. Do not rely on a school's own website alone, since approval status can change.

Full approval means the program meets all Board requirements and is authorized to operate. Provisional approval means the program has not yet met every requirement, but graduates are still eligible to sit for the licensure exam. A provisional program can be granted full approval once it reaches full compliance; if it does not, it can be removed from the approved list. Unapproved programs should also be checked through the same DCA License Search, because they may not qualify graduates for licensure. Look for the exact program name and license number in the DCA record, and compare it with the BVNPT approved-program list; a mismatch is a red flag.

The verification steps are the same whether you are checking a program near Palo Alto or comparing LVN programs in San Francisco, LVN programs in Oakland, or another nearby option. Before you assume a provisional approval limits your exam eligibility, review California LVN Licensure and Challenging the Boards. Always verify a school's current status again before you enroll, because approval can change.

Full approval can be reinstated only after the program demonstrates full compliance. If a program previously held full approval and then fell out of compliance, it may be listed as provisional until the Board confirms full compliance again. This history is visible in the DCA record if you look beyond the current status. Treat the BVNPT approved-program list as one data point, not a substitute for direct verification. When in doubt, contact the Board directly and ask for the program's current status in writing.

NCLEX-PN Pass Rates and Graduate Outcomes Near Palo Alto

Pass rates are the single clearest quality signal you can get on a vocational nursing program, and California publishes them. The table below shows first-time NCLEX-PN results from the most recent reporting year alongside the California statewide average of 81 percent, so you can see what strong performance actually looks like. Note that only one of these programs (City College of San Francisco) sits inside a reasonable commute of Palo Alto; the rest are included as statewide benchmarks, and small candidate counts can swing a percentage dramatically from one year to the next.

ProgramCityFirst-Time NCLEX-PN Pass RateReporting YearCandidates Tested
City College of San FranciscoSan Francisco94%202518
Allan Hancock CollegeSanta Maria100%202533
Clovis Adult EducationNot reported100%202536
Concorde Career College, San DiegoNot reported96%202596
Chaffey CollegeRancho Cucamonga93%202540
American Career College, AnaheimAnaheim89%2025318
California statewide averageStatewide81%2025Not reported

Getting Licensed as an LVN in California

LVN Pay and Hiring Around Palo Alto and the Bay Area

A staff position at a skilled nursing facility and a per-diem shift at a dialysis center look nothing alike on a pay stub, and understanding that gap matters more than any single average wage figure when you're weighing an LVN career near Palo Alto.

Wages: What the Numbers Show and Don't Show

Federal labor data for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro area (which covers Santa Clara and San Benito counties) puts the average hourly wage for licensed practical and vocational nurses at roughly $41.92 as of the most recent reporting period, up from about $38.75 the year before. Detailed percentile breakdowns and a clean median figure for this metro, or for the San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward area, aren't reliably published in current federal data, so treat any median-to-median comparison against statewide or national LVN pay with caution rather than as a fixed benchmark. What is clear: pay near LVN programs Bay Area sits noticeably above what LVNs typically earn in most of the country and in lower-cost parts of California.

Cost of Living Bites Into the Premium

That higher wage doesn't stretch the way it would elsewhere. Housing, transportation, and everyday costs around Palo Alto consume a much larger share of an LVN paycheck than in most metros, so the dollar premium is real but the effective purchasing power gain is smaller than the raw numbers suggest.

Who's Actually Hiring LVNs Locally

Acute-care hospitals in this region lean heavily on RNs and hire relatively few LVNs. The realistic hiring landscape instead centers on long term care nursing and subacute facilities, dialysis centers, correctional health programs, home health agencies, and physician offices or outpatient clinics. Locally active employers include Kaiser Permanente (primary care, urgent care, some inpatient med-surg support), Sutter Health (long-term care, skilled nursing, clinics), UCSF Health (outpatient specialty and ambulatory clinics), Dignity Health (rehabilitation and wound care), the San Francisco VA Medical Center, and Alameda Health System in Oakland. John Muir Health has advertised ambulatory and primary care LVN roles in the $39.95 to $53.93 hourly range, while facilities like Camden Center and BayMark Health Services post rates closer to $30 to $40.

Shift Work and Per-Diem Reality

Expect variability. Staff roles in skilled nursing offer steadier hours but often lower ceilings, while per-diem and specialty clinic positions can pay a premium in exchange for less predictable scheduling.

Ranked LVN Programs Within Commuting Distance of Palo Alto

Below are the top LVN programs serving Palo Alto students, ranked by IPEDS completion data, state board approval status, and how well each one fits a Bay Area commute. Every program on the list prepares students for the NCLEX-PN and California licensure, so the real differences come down to location, schedule, cost, and the support a school offers after graduation. One note on the numbers: net prices, graduation rates, and debt figures are reported for the whole institution, not for the vocational nursing cohort alone, and program-level earnings are not published for most of these schools.

How we ranked these

Factors considered
  1. Median graduate debt
  2. Institution-wide graduation rates
  3. Net price and program cost
  4. State board approval status
  5. Commute and schedule fit
Data sources
  • College Scorecard graduate earnings — collegescorecard.ed.gov
  • Internal program database
  • Independent editorial research
  • IPEDS institutional survey data from NCES covering graduation rates, retention rates and student-faculty ratios — nces.ed.gov
  • Bureau of Economic Analysis cost-of-living index by state — bea.gov
CO

Contra Costa Medical Career College

Antioch, CA

Best for: Working CNAs upgrading to licensure

Contra Costa Medical Career College is a small, single-focus private school in Antioch whose vocational nursing program is built around a 62-week full-time track (84 weeks part time) totaling 1,530 clock hours, including a 680-hour externship. Admission favors applicants who already hold a CNA or medical assistant credential or have direct patient care experience, and an entrance exam is required. Graduates earn a Certificate of Completion and leave ready for the NCLEX-PN and California licensure, with financial aid and job placement support in reach. Antioch sits on the far eastern edge of the Bay Area, well over an hour of driving from Palo Alto in typical traffic, so treat it as a relocation or long-commute option rather than a daily run from 94303.

  • Vocational Nursing, Certificate or Diploma — On-Campus
    Contra Costa Medical Career College
    • 62-week full-time track; part-time option runs 84 weeks
    • 1,530 total clock hours, including a 680-hour externship
    • Entrance exam required (HESI accepted)
    • Frequently requires a CNA, medical assistant, or care experience background
    • Prepares graduates for the NCLEX-PN and California licensure
    • Certificate of Completion awarded
    • Financial aid, grants, and scholarships available
    • Job placement assistance for graduates
    Visit Website
UN

Unitek College

Hayward, CA · $19,000/yr (est. net price)

Best for: Learners who need evening and part-time tracks

Unitek College's Hayward campus is one of the faster private routes to licensure in the Bay Area, with a vocational nursing diploma that finishes in as few as 12 months on the full-time day schedule and evening or part-time tracks that run 17 to 20 months. Instruction moves through nursing fundamentals, pharmacology, medical-surgical, maternal and newborn, and pediatric nursing, with high-fidelity manikin simulation labs and supervised clinical rotations in real care settings. Prerequisite coursework is required, class sizes stay small, and career services work on mock interviews to get graduates hired. Hayward is a workable East Bay commute from 94303, though bridge and freeway traffic can stretch the drive well past a half hour.

  • Vocational Nursing, Certificate or Diploma — On-Campus
    Unitek College
    • Full-time day schedule finishes in as few as 12 months
    • Evening and part-time options run 17 to 20 months
    • High-fidelity manikin simulation labs
    • Supervised clinical rotations in live care settings
    • Coursework covers pharmacology and maternal and newborn care
    • Prerequisite courses required before entry
    • Prepares students for the NCLEX-PN
    • Career services include mock interviews
    Visit Website
GU

Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts

San Jose, CA · $30,000 – $35,000/yr (est.)

Best for: LVNs planning a same-campus BSN

Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts runs its vocational nurse diploma at a San Jose campus that draws students from across the South Bay, blending nursing, behavioral science, and physical science coursework with supervised clinical experience. Its standout feature for Palo Alto readers sits on the same site: a Board of Registered Nursing-approved BSN with a 15-month advanced placement track for licensed LVNs, so the diploma can lead into a bachelor's degree without leaving the area. Financial aid and military benefits are accepted, and cohorts are scheduled into 2027. From 94303 the drive to central San Jose is typically one of the shortest commutes on this list.

  • Vocational Nurse, Certificate or Diploma — On-Campus
    Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts
    Military benefits
    • Diploma blends nursing, behavioral, and physical sciences
    • Clinical experiences arranged at campuses across California
    • Offered in San Jose plus four other California cities
    • Military benefits accepted for eligible students
    • Financial aid available
    • Same campus hosts a BRN-approved BSN program
    • 15-month advanced placement BSN path for licensed LVNs
    • Core cohort start dates scheduled into 2027
    Visit Website
CI

City College of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · ~$7,000/yr (est.)

Hispanic-Serving Institution

City College of San Francisco offers the lowest-cost public route to LVN licensure on this list: a full-time, three-semester certificate that also awards 40.5 units of college credit toward a future degree. The program pairs classroom instruction with hospital clinicals in fundamentals, medical-surgical, mental health, maternity, and pediatric care, and coursework is also offered online through CityOnline. Admission runs through a separate application and a mandatory orientation, and the state board has continued the program's approval. The trade-off is the trip from 94303: classes meet at the John Adams Center in San Francisco, which means Caltrain plus Muni, or a 45-to-60-minute drive each way.

  • Licensed Vocational Nursing, Certificate or Diploma — On-Campus
    City College of San Francisco
    • Full-time, three-semester certificate completed in about 18 months
    • 40.5 units of college credit awarded
    • Classroom instruction plus hospital clinical experience
    • Covers fundamentals, medical-surgical, mental health, maternity, and pediatrics
    • Prepares students for state licensure and the NCLEX-PN
    • Coursework also offered online through CityOnline
    • Career assessment and counseling available
    • Taught at the John Adams Center in San Francisco
    Visit Website
CA

Carrington College-San Jose

San Jose, CA · ~$36,000/yr (est.)

Carrington College's San Jose campus runs a roughly 12-month vocational nursing certificate with a strong hands-on emphasis: skills labs, simulation, and supervised clinical rotations in hospitals, long-term care facilities, and outpatient clinics. Coursework spans medical-surgical nursing, pediatric nursing, anatomy and physiology, and clinical pharmacology, and the San Jose program holds California BVNPT approval. Selection is exam-driven and competitive, with a TEAS requirement and a points-based system when applications exceed seats, and weekday campus hours run as late as 10:30 p.m. San Jose is an easy drive from 94303 on most days, which makes this one of the more practical private options for a Palo Alto student who does not want to relocate.

  • Vocational Nursing Certificate — On-Campus
    Carrington College-San Jose
    • 12-month certificate program
    • TEAS entrance exam required
    • Points-based selection used when applications exceed seats
    • Skills labs plus supervised clinical rotations
    • Coursework includes medical-surgical and pediatric nursing
    • Program holds California BVNPT approval
    • Financial aid and scholarships available
    • Weekday campus hours run as late as 10:30 p.m.
    Visit Website
MI

Mission College

Santa Clara, CA · $5,000/yr (est. net price)

Hispanic-Serving Institution

Mission College in Santa Clara is the closest public vocational nursing option to Palo Alto and carries the lowest published net price in this group for California residents. The certificate takes three semesters, about 18 months of full-time study, with weekly theory, clinical, and simulation days plus clinical placements at local facilities, and a state-approved curriculum revision in 2024 set the program at 639 theory hours and 972 clinical hours. Graduates can go straight to work or continue through the campus LVN-to-RN bridge, which has its own director on site. Admission is limited-entry with firm application windows, so prerequisites need to be finished well before the deadline. From 94303, Santa Clara is a short drive of roughly 15 to 20 minutes.

  • Vocational Nursing, Certificate or Diploma — On-Campus
    Mission College
    • Three-semester certificate completed in about 18 months
    • Prerequisite courses required before entry
    • Certificate of Achievement and Associate of Science options
    • Weekly theory, clinical, and simulation days
    • Clinical placements at local Bay Area facilities
    • Revised state-approved curriculum: 639 theory, 972 clinical hours
    • LVN-to-RN bridge pathway on the same campus
    Visit Website
CA

Carrington College-Pleasant Hill Campus

Pleasant Hill, CA · ~$39,000/yr (est.)

Carrington College's Pleasant Hill campus lists a 12-month practical nursing certificate covering medical-surgical, mental health, and pediatric nursing, with simulation and lab training plus supervised clinical rotations in healthcare settings. Graduates can also step into the college's nursing bridge program, and federal aid, grants, and scholarships are available for qualified students. Before applying, confirm directly with the campus that this cohort is currently enrolling, since Carrington's current California campus listings emphasize practical and vocational nursing at its other sites. Pleasant Hill is roughly 40 miles from 94303, realistic a few days a week but punishing as a five-day round trip.

  • Practical Nursing, Certificate or Diploma — On-Campus
    Carrington College-Pleasant Hill Campus
    • 12-month certificate program
    • TEAS entrance exam required
    • Medical-surgical, mental health, and pediatric nursing coursework
    • Simulation and lab training plus supervised clinical rotations
    • Covers anatomy, physiology, and clinical pharmacology
    • Pathway into the college's nursing bridge program
    • Financial aid and scholarships available
    • Offered at multiple California campuses
    Visit Website
?

Bakersfield, CA

This Carrington College campus in Bakersfield delivers the same 12-month vocational nursing certificate the college runs elsewhere in California: classroom instruction, hands-on skills labs, and supervised clinical hours in hospitals, long-term care facilities, and clinics. Coursework covers medical-surgical nursing, pediatric nursing, anatomy and physiology, and clinical pharmacology, and admission requires the ATI TEAS assessment along with immunizations. Financial aid, grants, and scholarships are available to students who qualify. Bakersfield sits in the southern San Joaquin Valley, roughly 250 miles from Palo Alto, so it makes sense for readers leaving the Bay Area rather than for anyone commuting from 94303.

  • Vocational Nursing, Certificate or Diploma — On-Campus
    • 12-month certificate program
    • ATI TEAS assessment required for admission
    • Immunization records required
    • Classroom, lab, and supervised clinical training
    • Clinicals in hospitals, long-term care, and clinics
    • Coursework includes medical-surgical and pediatric nursing
    • Financial aid, grants, and scholarships available
    Visit Website
?

Santa Maria, CA

Carrington College's Santa Maria campus prepares students for entry-level practical nursing work through a 12-month certificate that mixes classroom instruction, skills lab practice, and supervised clinical hours. Students study medical-surgical nursing, pediatric nursing, anatomy and physiology, and clinical pharmacology while practicing vital signs, assisting with treatments, and supporting patient comfort under the supervision of registered nurses and physicians. The certificate aligns with the NCLEX-PN, and financial aid, grants, and scholarships are available for those who qualify. Santa Maria is on the Central Coast, roughly 230 miles up the coast from Palo Alto, so this is a relocation choice, not a commute from 94303.

  • Vocational Nursing, Certificate or Diploma — On-Campus
    • 12-month certificate program
    • TEAS entrance exam required
    • Classroom, skills lab, and supervised clinical hours
    • Coursework in medical-surgical and pediatric nursing
    • Trains in vital signs, treatments, and patient comfort
    • Prepares graduates for the NCLEX-PN
    • Financial aid, grants, and scholarships available
    Visit Website
?

Visalia, CA

Carrington College's Visalia campus offers the same 12-month vocational nursing certificate, combining classroom instruction with skills lab practice and clinical rotations in hospitals, long-term care facilities, and outpatient clinics. Students take medical-surgical nursing, pediatric nursing, anatomy and physiology, and clinical pharmacology, and the track leads toward the NCLEX-PN and California LVN licensure. Admission requires the ATI TEAS assessment, and federal and state financial aid is available for qualifying students. Visalia sits in Tulare County, roughly 200 miles south of Palo Alto, so it belongs on the radar only for readers planning a move to the Central Valley, not for a commute from 94303.

  • Vocational Nursing, Certificate or Diploma — On-Campus
    • 12-month certificate track
    • ATI TEAS assessment required for admission
    • Skills labs and supervised clinical rotations
    • Clinical placements in hospitals, long-term care, and clinics
    • Coursework includes anatomy, physiology, and clinical pharmacology
    • Certificate or associate degree track
    • Federal and state financial aid available
    Visit Website

Recent Articles

See all articles

In this article

Follow us